CONNECT WITH US  

​Rajyotsava Award for 60 personalities; Akkai Padmashali, transgender activist to receive award

Bengaluru: The state government has decided to confer 60 personalities with the State Rajyotsava Award 2015 on November 1 while the state celebrates Kannada Rajyotsava.

Among the chosen 60 are: economist professor Abdul Aziz, scientist AS Kiran Kumar, Justice AJ Sadashiva, cricketer Vinay Kumar and film personality Sowcar Janaki.

The Rajyotsava award will consist of a cash prize of Rs 1 lakh, 20 gram gold medal and a citation.

Chief Minister Siddaramaiah is scheduled to distribute the awards at a ceremony organised by the Department of Kannada and Culture in the state capital.

This will be a notable year as for the first time the government decided to present the award to a transgender activist - Akkai Padmashali. She will receive the award in the field of social service.

Following are the list of awardees under various categories:

Agriculture and Environment: Prakash Bhat (Dharwad), Mallanna Nagarala (Bagalkot), Bannur Krishnappa (Mysuru) and Muttanna Poojara (Haveri).

Art and Sculpture: Kamalakshi M J (Bengaluru Rural), P S Kademani (Vijayapura), Mallappa Maliyappa Badegera (Bagalkot), Mariswamy (Bengaluru Rural).

Film and TV: Sowcar Janaki (Bengaluru), Sadashiv Brahmavara (Dharwad), Sadu Kokila (Bengaluru), Shianimahadevappa (Mandya).

Folklore: Machar Gopala Nayak (Dakshina Kannada), Appagere Timmaraju (Ramanagar), Kenchamade Gowda (Chamarajnagar), Hanif M Shiek (Kalabugari), Gurulingappa Veera Sangappa Karadi (Bagalkot) and Mariyamma Basanna Shiravati (Yadgir).

Horanadu: Sharada Rajanna, USA (Ramanagar).

Judiciary: Justice A J Sadashiva, retired judge, (Mandya).

Literature: K G Nagarajappa (Tumakuru), Jinadatta Desai (Belagavi), Aryamba Pattabhi (Mysuru), Veerendra Simpi (Bidar), H L Keshava Murthy (Mandya).

Music and Dance: Sriramulu (Kolar), Lokesh Das (Hassan), Kasimsab Jamadar (Uttara Kannada), Shobha R Huilgol (Gadag) and Chitra Venugopal (Bengaluru).

Media: Kalle Shivotama Rao (Udupi), Prof H S Eshwar (Shivamogga), Nagamani S Rao (Bengaluru), Hanumantha Hoogar (Dharwad) and Naganna (Tumakuru).

Medical: Dr R K Saroja (Chikkaballapur).

Organisation: PG Halakatti Research Centre (Vijayapura).

Science: MS Kiran Kumar (Chikkamagaluru) and Abdul Aziz (Kolar).

Social Service: MS Helavar (Chikkamagaluru), Karin Kumar (Bengaluru), Nira Srinivas Shanbhag (Uttara Kannada), R R Padaki (Vijayapura) and Akkai Padmashali (Bengaluru).

Sports: Pandanda Kuttappa, Hockey, (Kodagu), Vinay Kumar, Cricket (Davanagere) and M Niranjan, swimming (Bengaluru).

Theatre: G Somashekar Rao (Bengaluru), B Kariyappa Master (Raichur), Mumtaz Begum (Gadag), Sanjeevappa Gabbur (Raichur) and Veena Adavani (Ballari).

Yakshagana-Bayalata: Margoli Govinda Shiregara (Udupi), Mudambilu Gopalakrishna Shastri (Dakshina Kannada), Sakravva Yallavva Patrota (Belagavi) and Tammannachar (Mysuru).

Miscellaneous: H S Patil (Koppal), Lakshman Telagavi (Chitradurga), Fakirappa Reddy Basappa Reddy Gaddanakeri (Gadag) and S Tippeswamy (Mysuru).

Back to Top