Udayavni Special

Tokyo Olympics full schedule


Team Udayavani, Jul 23, 2021, 1:29 PM IST

A year’s wait is finally going to end for sports fans all across the world as Tokyo 2020 Olympics will begin today (July 23) behind closed doors due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

The Olympics game, saw its first-ever postponement last year due to the pandemic situation and though the game is being played in 2021, it has retained the Tokyo 2020 name. India has sent a 228-member strong contingent for Tokyo 2020 that will include 119 athletes ( 67 male and 52 female participants) competing for 85 medal events at the Olympics.

The opening ceremony is being held in a scaled-down manner amid Covid-19 concerns and will see the participation of 19 Indian athletes from six sports and six officials. Multiple-time world boxing champion and Olympic medallist MC Mary Kom and men’s hockey team captain Manpreet Singh will be the flag-bearers for India at the opening ceremony.

As the nation has pinned high hopes on its athletes, we have compiled the entire schedule of each and every participant.

Badminton
Date Event Athletes Time in IST
24-Jul Men’s Doubles Group Stage Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Lee Yang/Wang Chi-Lin 8:50 AM
‘’ Men’s Singles Group Stage Sai Praneeth vs Zilberman Misha 9:30 AM
25-Jul Women’s Singles Group Stage PV Sindhu vs Polikarpova Ksenia 6:40 AM
July 26 to 29 All events – Group Stage Matches PV Sindhu, Sai Praneeth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty From 5:30 am
‘’ Men’s Doubles Quarter-finals Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (If Qualify) From 5:30 am
30-Jul Men’s singles, Women’s Singles Round of 16 Sai Praneeth, PV Sindhu (If Qualify) From 5:30 am
31-Jul Men’s Doubles Semi-finals Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (if Qualify) From 5:30 am
‘’ Women’s Singles Quarter-finals PV Sindhu (If Qualifies) 2:30 PM
01-Aug Men’s Singles quarter-finals Sai Praneeth (If Qualifies) 9:30 AM
‘’ Men’s Doubles Bronze Medal Match Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (if Qualify) 5:00 PM
02-Aug Men’s singles Semi-final, Women’s Singles Final, Men’s Doubles Gold Medal Matches PV Sindhu, Sai Praneeth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (If Qualify) 9:30 AM
‘’ Men’s Singles Finals Sai Praneeth (if Qualifies) 5:30 PM
Boxing
Date Event Athletes Time in IST
23-Jul Women’s Welterweight Round of 32 Lovlina Borgohain From 7:30 am
‘’ Men’s Welterweight Round of 32 Vikas Krishan Yadav From 7:30 am
‘’ Men’s Super Heavyweight Round of 32 Satish Kumar From 1:30 pm
25-Jul Women’s Flyweight Round of 32 Mary Kom From 7:30 am
‘’ Women’s Middleweight Round of 32 Pooja Rani From 7:30 am
‘’ Men’s Lightweight Round of 32 Manish Kaushik From 7:30 am
25-Jul Men’s Flyweight Round of 32 Amit Panghal From 7:30 am
‘’ Men’s Middleweight Round of 32 Ashish Kumar From 7:30 am
27-Jul Women’s Lightweight Round of 32 Simranjit Kaur From 7:30 am
July 28 to August 8 All Categories – IF Indian athletes Qualify TBD
Round of 16, Final rounds and medal matches
Table Tennis
Date Event Athletes Time in IST
July 24 to 27 Men’s and Women’s Singles Round 1, 2 and 3 Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Achantha Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee From 5:30 am
24-Jul Mixed Doubles Round of 16 Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra From 7:45 am
25-Jul Mixed Doubles quarter-final and Semi-final If Qualifies From 6:30 am
26-Jul Mixed Doubles Medal Matches If Qualifies From 5:30 pm
29-Jul Women’s Singles Medal Matches If Qualify From 5:30 pm
20-Jul Men’s Singles Medal Matches If Qualify From 5:30 pm
Tennis
Date Event Athletes Time in IST
July 24 to August 1 Women’s Doubles Sania Mirza, Ankita Raina TBD
Weightlifting
Date Event Athletes Time in IST
24-Jul Women’s 49 Kg Group B Saikhom Mirabai Chanu 6:20 AM
‘’ Women’s 49 Kg Medal Round If Qualifies 10:20 AM
Wrestling
Date Event Athletes Time in IST
03-Aug Women’s Freestyle 62kg and Quarter-Finals Sonam Malik From 8 am
‘’ Women’s Freestyle 62kg Semi-final If Qualifies Later in the day
04-Aug Women’s Freestyle 62kg Repechages If Qualifies From 7:30 am
‘’ Women’s Freestyle 62kg Medal Matches If Qualifies Later in the day
04-Aug Women’s Freestyle 57kg and Quater-Finals Anshu Malik From 8 am
‘’ Women’s Freestyle 57kg Semi-finals If qualifies Later in the day
04-Aug Men’s Freestyle 57kg 1/8 Finals and Quater-finals Ravi Kumar Dahiya From 8 am
‘’ Men’s Freestyle 57kg Semi-finals If Qualifies Later in the day
04-Aug Men’s Freestyle 86kg 1/8 and Quatter-finals Deepak Punia From 8 am
Men’s Freestyle 86kg Semi-finals If Qualifies Later in the day
05-Aug Women’s Freestyle 57kg Semi-finals, Men’s Freestyle 57 kg, Women’s Freestyle 86 Kg Repechages and Medal Matches If Qualify From 7:30 am
05-Aug Women’s Freestyle 53kg 1/8 Finals and Quarter-finals Vinesh Phogat From 8 am
‘’ Women’s Freestyle 53kg Semi-finals IF Qualify Later in the day
06-Aug Women’s Freestyle 53kg Repechages If Qualify From 7:30 am
‘’ Women’s Freestyle 53kg Medal Matches If Qualify Later in the day
06-Aug Men’s Freestyle 65kg 1/8 Finals and Quarter-finals Bajrang Punia From 8 am
‘’ Men’s Freestyle 65kg Semi-finals If Qualify Later in the day
06-Aug Women’s Freestyle 50kg 1/8 and Quater-finals Seema Bisla From 8 am
‘’ Women’s Freestyle 50kg Semi-final If Qualifies Later in the day
07-Aug Men’s Freestyle 65kg Repechage and Medal Matches If Bajrang Qualifies From 7:30 and later in the day
07-Aug Women’s Freestyle 50kg Repechage and Medal Matches If Seema qualifies From 7:30 and Later in the day
Shooting
Date Event Athletes Time in IST
24-Jul Women’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela 5:00 AM
‘’ Men’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma 9:30 AM
‘’ Women’s 10m Air Rifle Final If Qualify 10:15 AM
‘’ Men’s 10m Air Pistol Final If Qualify 12:00 PM
25-Jul Women’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Singh Deswal 5:30 AM
‘’ Skeet Men’s Qualification Day 1 Angad vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan 6:00 AM
‘’ Women’s 10m Air Pistol Final If Qualify 7:45 AM
‘’ Men’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification Deepak Kumar, Divyansh Singh Panwar 9:30 AM
‘’ Men’s 10m Air Rifle final If Qualify 12:00 PM
‘’ Skeet Men’s Qualification Day 2 Angad vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan 6:30 AM
‘’ Skeet Men’s final If Qualify 12:10 PM
26-Jul 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification Saurabh Chaudhary/ 5:30 AM
Manu Bhaker, Abhishek Verma/
Yashaswini Singh Deswal
‘’ 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Bronze and Gold Medal Matches If Qualify From 7:30 am
‘’ 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Qualification Divyansh Singh Panwar/ 9:45 AM
Elavenil Valarivan, Deepak Kumar/
Anjum Moudgil
‘’ 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Bronze and Gold Medal Matches If Qualify From 11:45 am
29-Jul Women’s 25m Pistol Qualification Precision Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat 5:30 AM
30-Jul Women’s 25m Pistol Qualification Rapid Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat 5:30 AM
‘’ Women’s 25m Pistol Final If Qualify 10:20 AM
31-Jul Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Qualification Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant 8:30 AM
‘’ Women’s 50 m Rifle 3 Position Final If Qualify 1:30 PM
02-Aug Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Qualification Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar 7:00 AM
‘’ Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Final If qualify 1:10 PM
Archery
Date Event Athletes Time in IST
23-Jul Women’s Individual Rankings Round Deepika Kumari From 5:30 am
Men’s Individual Ranking Round Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav and Tarundeep Rai From 9:30 am
24-Jul Mixed Team 1/8 Eliminations Atanu Das, Deepika Kumari From 6 am
Mixed Team Quarterfinal ‘’ From 10:45 am
‘’ Mixed Team Semi-final ‘’ From 12 pm
‘’ Mixed Team Medal Matches ‘’ From 12:55 pm
26-Jul Men’s Team 1/8 Elimination Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai From 6 am
‘’ Men’s Team Quarter-final ‘’ From 11 am
‘’ Men’s Team Semi-final ‘’ From 11:47 am
‘’ Men’s Team Medal Matches ‘’ From 12:45 pm
July 27 to July 30 Men’s and Women’s Individual Elimination, Quarter-final, semi-final and Medal Matches Deepika Kumari, Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav and Tarundeep Rai TBD
Artistic Gymnastics
Date Event Athletes Time in IST
25-Jul Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Qualification Praniti Nayak From 6:30 am
July 29 to August 3 Women’s Artistic Gymnastics All-round and events final ‘’ TBD
Athletics
Date Event Athletes Time in IST
30-Jul Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Heats Avinash Sable From 5:30 am
‘’ Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 MP Jabir From 7:25 am
‘’ Women’s 100m Round 1 Dutee Chand From 8:10 am
‘’ Mixed 4x400m relay Round 1 Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan From 4:30 pm
31-Jul Women’s Discus Throw Qualification Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur 6:00 AM
‘’ Men’s Long Jump Qualification M Sreeshankar 3:40 PM
‘’ Mixed 4x400m Relay Final Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan (if Qqualifies) 6:05 PM
‘’ Women’s 100 Semi-final and Final Dutee Chand (if qualifies) 6:20 PM
02-Aug Men’s Long Jump Final M Sreeshankar (if Qualifies) 7:20 AM
‘’ Women’s 200m Round 1 Dutee Chand 7:30 AM
‘’ Women’s Discus Throw Final Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur 5:30 PM
‘’ Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final Avinash Sable (If qualifies) 5:45 PM
03-Aug Women’s Javelin Throw Qualification Annu Rani From 5:50 am
‘’ Men’s 400m Hurdles Final MB Jabir (if Qualifies) 8:50 AM
‘’ Men’s Shot Put Qualification Tajinder Singh Toor 3:45 PM
‘’ Women’s 200m Final Dutee Chand (if Qualifies) 6:20 PM
04-Aug Men’s Javelin Throw Qualification Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh 5:35 AM
05-Aug Men’s 20 km Race Walk Final KT Irfan, Sandeep Kumar, Rahul 1:00 PM
06-Aug Men’s 50 km Race Walk Final Gurpreet Singh 2:00 AM
‘’ Women’s 20 km Race Walk Final Bhawna Jat, Priyanka 1:00 PM
‘’ Men’s 4x400m Relay Round 1 Amoj Jacob, P Naganathan, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya 4:55 PM
‘’ Women’s Javelin Throw Final Annu Rani (If Qualifies) 5:20 PM
07-Aug Men’s Javelin Throw Final Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh (If Qualifies) 4:30 PM
‘’ Men’s 4×400 m Relay Final Amoj Jacob, P Naganathan, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya (If Qualify 6:20 PM
Equestrian
Date Event Athletes Time in IST
30-Jul Eventing Individual Qualfiier Fouaad Mirza From 5 am ISt
Fencing
Date Event Athletes Time in IST
26-Jul Women’s Sabre Individual Table of 64 CA Bhavani Devi From 5:30 am
‘’ Women’s Sabre Individual Subsequent Rounds and Medal Matches CA Bhavni Devi (If Qualifies) From 6:25 am
Golf
Date Event Athletes Time in IST
29-Jul Men’s Individual Strokeplay Round 1 Anirbhan Lahri, Udhayan Mane From 4 am
30-Jul Round 2 ‘’ From 4 am
31-Jul Round 3 ‘’ From 4 am
01-Aug Round 4 – Medal Round ‘’ From 4 am
04-Aug Women’s Individual Strokeplay Round 1 Aditi Ashok From 4 am
05-Aug Round 2 ‘’ From 4 am
06-Aug Round 3 ‘’ From 4 am
07-Aug Round 4 – Medal Round ‘’ From 4 am
Hockey
Date Event Athletes Time in IST
24-Jul Men’s Pool A India vs New Zealand 6:30 AM
‘’ Women’s Pool A India vs Netherlands 4:15 PM
25-Jul Men’s Pool A India vs Australia 3:00 PM
26-Jul Women’s Pool A India vs Germany 5:45 PM
27-Jul Men’s Pool A India vs Spain 6:30 AM
28-Jul Women’s Pool A India vs Great Britain 6:30 AM
29-Jul Men’s Pool A India vs Argentina 6:00 AM
30-Jul Women’s Pool A India vs Ireland 8:15 AM
30-Jul Men’s Pool A India vs Japan 3:00 PM
31-Jul Women’s Pool A India vs South Africa 8:45 AM
01-Aug Men’s Quarter-final If Qualifies From 6 am
02-Aug Women’s Quarter-final If Qualifies From 6 am
03-Aug Men’s Semi-final If Qualifies From 7 am
04-Aug Women’s Semi-final If Qualifies From 7 am
05-Aug Men’s Medal Matches If Qualifies From 7 am and 3:30 pm
06-Aug Women’s Medal Matches If Qualifies From 7 am and 3:30 pm
Judo
Date Event Athletes Time in IST
24-Jul Women’s 48 kg Round of 32 Sushila Devi Likmabam 7:30 AM
And successive rounds
25-Jul Women’s 48 kg medal matches Sushila Devi Likmabam (If Qualifies) TBD
Swimming
Date Event Athletes Time In IST
25-Jul Men’s 100m Backstroke Heats Srihari Nataraj 3:30 PM
‘’ Women’s 100m Backstroke Heats Maana Patel 3:30 PM
‘’ Men’s 200m Freestyle Heats Sajan Prakash 4:12 PM
26-Jul Men’s 200m Butterfly Heats Sajan Prakash 3:30 PM
29-Jul Men’s 100m Butterfly Heats Sajan Prakash 4:10 PM

Udayavani is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel and stay updated with the latest news.

Top News

Would pass detailed order to deal with problem of strikes by lawyers: SC

Registration of Marriages (Amendment) Bill may have serious impact on education of minors: NCPCR

‘Congress do not poach MLAs’: DKShi on BSY’s allegation of BJP MLAs being in touch with party

Queen’s granddaughter Princess Beatrice gives birth to baby girl

Parents in China laud rule limiting video game time for kids

After 2 months in jail, Raj Kundra, aide get bail in adult films case

NCW chief seeks Punjab CM’s resignation over #MeToo allegations

Related Articles More

BCCI announces compensation for domestic players hit by COVID postponements, hikes match fee

Messi looks angry at being replaced; Icardi gets late winner

Hardik missed out due to niggle, says Jayawardene

Ruturaj and Bravo got us more than what we expected: Dhoni

Kohli to quit RCB captaincy after this year’s IPL

MUST WATCH

Elephant gone wild at mysore

Suspend your officers : Former Speaker​ Ramesh Kumar | Assembly Session 2021

TELANGANA GANAPATHI LADOO AUCTIONED FOR 48 LAKHS

Mangaluru: Man attacks women at training centre; arrested

Ullal: Miraculous escape for boy after car runs over him; incident caught on CCTV


Latest Additions

Would pass detailed order to deal with problem of strikes by lawyers: SC

Registration of Marriages (Amendment) Bill may have serious impact on education of minors: NCPCR

‘Congress do not poach MLAs’: DKShi on BSY’s allegation of BJP MLAs being in touch with party

First vaccine dose given to over 90 per cent of eligible persons in Kerala: Health Minister

Queen’s granddaughter Princess Beatrice gives birth to baby girl

Thanks for visiting Udayavani

You seem to have an Ad Blocker on.
To continue reading, please turn it off or whitelist Udayavani.