CONNECT WITH US  

Privacy Policy

Manipal Media Network Limited its associates, subsidiaries, branch operations and group companies (“MMNL”, "us", "we", or "our") operates Platforms https://www.udayavani.com/; http://epaper.udayavani.com/; www.tarangaonline.com; www.roopatara.com (“Platform”).

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how we collects, uses, shares and protects information of users (“You”) through its Platform.

We are committed to protect the privacy and has therefore, provided this Policy to familiarize You with the way we use the information disclosed by You. The terms of the Policy shall govern your use of the Platform. This Policy shall be construed in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended from time to time and read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

WE USE YOUR DATA TO PROVIDE AND IMPROVE THE SERVICE. BY ACCESSING AND USING THE PLATFORM AND AVAILING THE SERVICES OFFERED BY MMNL THROUGH THE PLATFORM, YOU AGREE TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY. UNLESS OTHERWISE DEFINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, TERMS USED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY HAVE THE SAME MEANINGS AS IN OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS, ACCESSIBLE FROM OUR PLATFORMS. THIS PLATFORM IS NOT INTENDED FOR USERS LOCATED IN THE EUROPEAN UNION. IF YOU ARE RESIDING IN THE EUROPEAN UNION, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED FURTHER ON THIS PLATFORM. PLEASE NOTE THAT ANY CONTINUED USE OF THIS PLATFORM SHALL CONSTITUTE A WAIVER OF YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION.

We reserve the right to change, modify or remove portions of this Policy at any time. We recommend that You review this Policy periodically to ensure that You are aware of the current privacy practices. We may notify You of the modifications to the Policy on Your use of the Platform or in any other manner as we may deem fit. Your continued use of the Platform after the amendment to the Policy will be deemed acceptance of the modifications thereof.

1. Collection

  1.1 Information WE may collect:

   For the purposes of this privacy statement, 'Personal Information' is any data which relates to an individual who may be identified from that data, or from a combination of a set of data, and other information which is in possession of US. In general, you may browse our Platform without providing any Personal Information about yourself. However, we collect certain information such as

a) Personal information: Depending upon the actions of the users on our site, we collect various personal information when they register or subscribe to our newsletter. The personal information collected while registering / subscribing with us include name, e-mail address, and mobile / landline numbers.

b) Non-personal information: We also collect some non-personally identifiable data of the users which include demographic information such as user IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data regarding the use of our Platform. As this will not contain any personally identifiable information, we may use this Non-Personal Information in any manner as we deem fit.

2Use of Information

  2.1 The Information provided by You to Us will be kept confidential to the maximum possible extent, and may be used for purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To provide better usability, troubleshooting and site maintenance
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • Dealing with requests, enquiries and complaints and customer related activities;
  • To provide access to desirable content based on your preferences.
  • Marketing products and services and data analysis, including for providing advertisements and surveys of relevance to You;
  • Personalizing and enhancing Your experience while using the Platform by presenting products and offers tailored to You; and
  • Abiding with laws and law enforcement / regulatory requests.

3. Disclosure

  3.1 by accessing this website, you hereby give your express consent to share your Personal Information within:

  • MMNL
  • Business partners;
  • Service vendors;
  • Authorized third-party agents; or
  • Contractors.

  3.2 Additionally, Your consent may be implicit or implied or through course of conduct as necessary or appropriate or where the Information may be disclosed as follows: (a) in any manner permitted under applicable law, including laws outside Your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process whether local or foreign; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside Your country of residence; (d) to enforce the terms and conditions of the Platform; (e) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, You or others; and (f) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

4. Third party links on our site

We may have links to third party site in our sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

5. Cookies and Usage Data

  5.1 What Are Cookies

      When the user uses our Platform, they agree to accept our cookie policy. This is in line with the common practice with almost all professional Platforms, our site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve experience.

  5.2 How We Use Cookies

      We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

  5.3 Disabling Cookies

      You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. Please note, disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other Platforms that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

  5.4 The Cookies We Set

      If a user creates an account with us, then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies are generally deleted when the user log out from our site, however in some cases they may remain afterward to remember your site preferences when logged out.

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents the user to log in every single time they visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when the user log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

Please note, when user submits data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

To provide the user with a great experience on our site we provide the functionality to set their preferences for how this site runs when you use it. To remember the user preferences, your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

To provide readers like with a great experience on our site and right recommendations, we will track your journey from story to story and we keep track of the same.

  5.5 Examples of Cookies we use

  • Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

6. Google Analytics  

    This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

7. Information Security and Storage

  7.1 We use reasonable security measures, at the minimum those mandated under Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, to safeguard and protect Your data and information. We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedures, in line with IS/ISO/IEC 27001, to include, strategic, operational, managerial, technical, and physical security controls to safeguard and protect Your data and information. We have implemented such measures, as stated above, to protect against unauthorized access to, and unlawful interception of Your Information. However, security risk cannot be eliminated while using the internet. You accept the inherent security implications of providing information over the internet and agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security or the disclosure of personal information unless we have been grossly and wilfully negligent.

  7.2 Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, we shall be under no liability whatsoever in case of occurrence of a force majeure event, including in case of non-availability of any portion of the Platform and/or the Services occasioned by any act of God, war, disease, revolution, riot, civil commotion, strike, lockout, flood, fire, failure of any public utility, manmade disaster, infrastructure failure, technology outages, failure of technology integration of partners or any other cause whatsoever, beyond the control of our organization. Further, in case of a force majeure event, we shall not be liable for any breach of security or loss of data / Information or any Content uploaded by You to the Platform.

  7.3 Our Retention of Personal Data: We shall retain personal data for as long as necessary to provide the access to and use of the Platform, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes and enforcing our agreements. Because these needs can vary for different data types and purposes, actual retention periods can vary significantly.

  7.4 Data Deletion or Shredding: Any documents that contain sensitive or confidential information (and particularly sensitive personal data) will be disposed of as confidential waste and be subject to secure electronic deletion; some expired or superseded contracts may only warrant in-house shredding. The Document Disposal / Shredding will be carried out as per the Scheduled frequency.

8. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

Any dispute over privacy issues will be subject to this Policy, the Terms of Service, and the law of the Republic of India. Courts in Bangalore, Karnataka alone shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear disputes arising out of this Policy.

If You have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact at the below mentioned details:

Manipal Media Network Limited (H.O.)

New Udayavani Building, Tile Factory Road, Manipal-576 104.

E-mail: Contact Us

Back to Top